Monochromatic light (? = 500 nm) is incident on a soap bubble (n = 1.40). What is the wavelength of the light (in nm) in the bubble film?
a. 255
b. 500
c. 700
d. 357
e. 422
d
You might also like to view...
Proportional Reasoning: In the absence of air resistance, a ball is thrown vertically upward with initial speed v. An identical ball is thrown upward with initial speed 2v. If the first ball reaches a maximum height h, what maximum height will the second ball reach?
A. 8h
B. 4h
C. 2h
D. h
E. h
The voltage 8.00 sin (400t) is applied to a series RLC circuit, with R = 200 ?, L = 0.100 H, and C = 1.00 ?F. What are the impedance Z and the phase angle ??
a. 200 ?, ?37.0° b. 566 ?, +87.0° c. 2470 ?, ?85.4° d. 2540 ?, ?88.8° e. 393 ?, ?63.0°
Olber's paradox is explained by the fact that the Universe is neither static nor infinite in age
a. True b. False Indicate whether the statement is true or false
What is 0.2052/3, to the correct number of significant figures?
A) 0.348 B) 0.35 C) 0.3 D) 0.3477