Graphical Analysis: The graph in the figure shows the position of a particle as it travels along the x-axis. What is the magnitude of the average velocity of the particle between t = 1.0 s and t = 4.0 s?

A. 0.25 m/s
B. 0.50 m/s
C. 0.67 m/s
D. 1.0 m/s
E. 1.3 m/s


Answer: C

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

The heavier elements like iron and nickel are abundant on Earth's surface, and the silicates dominate at the center of Earth.

Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)

Physics & Space Science

Uniform Circular Motion: A point on a wheel of radius 40 cm that is rotating at a constant 5.0 revolutions per second is located 0.20 m from the axis of rotation. What is the acceleration of that point due to the spin of the wheel?

A. 0.050 m/s2 B. 1.4 m/s2 C. 48 m/s2 D. 200 m/s2 E. 0.00 m/s2

Physics & Space Science

A nonprismatic cantilever bar has an internal cylindrical hole of diameter d/2 from 0 to x, so the net area of the cross section for Segment 1 is (3/4)A. Load P is applied at x, and load 2P/2 is applied at x 5 L. Assume that E is constant. The length of the hollow segment, x, required to obtain axial displacement ? 5 PL/EA at the free end is:

(A) x 5 L/5
(B) x 5 L/4
(C) x 5 L/3
(D) x 5 3L/5

Physics & Space Science

A highly ionized atom with Z = 5 has only one electron left around it, in its ground state. How much more energy is required to finish the job and have a bare nucleus?

A) 13.1 eV B) 10.9 eV C) 340.0 eV D) 68.0 eV

Physics & Space Science