An A&E firm planning for a future expansion deposited $40,000 each year for 5 years into a sinking (investment) fund that was to pay an unknown rate of return. If the account had a total of $451,000 immediately after the fifth deposit, what rate of return did the company make on these deposits?
What will be an ideal response?
F = A(F/A,i%,5)
451,000 = 40,000(F/A,i%,5)
(F/A,i%,5) = 11.2750
Interpolate between 40% and 50% interest tables or use Excel’s RATE function
By RATE, i = 41.6%
You might also like to view...
Describe the design and operation of the clutch pedal position (CPP) sensor.
What will be an ideal response?
Which of the following are not procedures for energy estimating? Select all that apply.
A) Equivalent full load hour. B) Load distribution method. C) Degree-day method. D) Bin analysis. E) Annual percentage reconciliation.
List and explain three systems used to determine the nutritional status of the plant
What will be an ideal response?
Explain the difference between a "pictorial" diagram and a "schematic."
What will be an ideal response?