A person uses a converging lens of focal length 5.0 cm as a magnifying glass
(a) What is the magnification if the person's eye is relaxed?
(b) What is the maximum possible magnification?
(a) 5.0
(b) 6.0
You might also like to view...
A pure substance A having density of 800 kg/m^3 (56 lbm/ft^3) is diffusing into a binary mixture of A and B. If the velocity of A is 4 cm/hr (1.2 in/hr) into the mixture and the velocity of B is 3.6 cm/hr out of the mixture, what is the total bulk velocity? Assume that the density of pure B is 900 kg/m3 (63 lbm/ft^3) and that the mixture density is 890 kg/m^3 (61 lbm/ft^3).
What will be an ideal response?
The atoms in a nickel crystal vibrate as harmonic oscillators with an angular frequency of 2.3 × 1013 rad/s. The mass of a nickel atom is 9.75 × 10-26 kg
What is the difference in energy between adjacent vibrational energy levels of nickel? (h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s, h = 1.055 × 10-34 J ? s, 1 eV = 1.60 × 10-19 J) A) 0.023 eV B) 0.019 eV C) 0.015 eV D) 0.031 eV E) 0.027 eV
Compared to Jupiter, the motions observed in Saturn's atmosphere are:
A) faster with fewer zone-belt alternations. B) slower with fewer zone-belt alternations. C) faster with more zone-belt alternations. D) slower with more zone-belt alterations. E) nearly identical.
Kepler was finally able to absolutely prove the truth of his theory of the motion of the planets by using
A) the data of Tycho Brahe. B) his own highly accurate observations of the planets. C) data gathered by the ancient Greeks. D) All of the above. E) Nonsense--it is impossible to prove that a theory is true.