Equilibrium: A 5.00-m-long uniform ladder, weighing 200 N, rests against a smooth vertical wall with its base on a horizontal rough floor, a distance of 1.20 m away from the wall. The coefficient of static friction between the ladder and the floor is 0.200. How far up the ladder, measured along the ladder, can a 600-N person climb before the ladder begins to slip?
A. 1.50 m
B. 1.26 m
C. 1.05 m
D. 3.95 m
E. 4.56 m
Answer: E
You might also like to view...
Fused quartz has an index of refraction of 1.50 for light from a 678-nm source. What is the speed of light for this wavelength within the quartz? (c = 3.00 × 10^8 m/s)
a. 1.50E+8 m/s b. 2.00E+8 m/s c. 2.45E+8 m/s d. 1.33E+8 m/s e. 1.50E+8 m/s
The unbalanced force acting on an object is zero. What is the direction and magnitude of the object's velocity and acceleration?
A body oscillates with simple harmonic motion along the x axis. Its displacement varies with time according to the equation x = 5.0 cos (?t). The magnitude of the acceleration (in m/s2) of the body at t = 1.0 s is approximately
a. 3.5 b. 49 c. 14 d. 43 e. 4.3
A mass, m, is hung from a spring that has a spring constant, k, and the system is set into oscillation. The period of the oscillation is measured and recorded as T. If the mass is doubled and the spring is replaced by a less-stiff one that has half the spring constant, k/2, what will happen to the subsequent period of oscillation of the new spring-mass combination?
1.It will remain the same. 2.It will quadruple. 3.It will double. 4.It will halve.