Light of wavelength 500 nm is incident on a thin sheet of plastic film (n= 1.50 ) in air. What is the thinnest the sheet can be so that the reflected light from the surfaces undergoes destructive interference?

A)

50 nm
B)

250 nm
C)

83 nm
D)

333 nm
E)

167 nm


E

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

A mass is attached to a spring. It oscillates at a frequency of 4.0 Hz when displaced a distance of 2.0 cm from equilibrium and released. What is the maximum velocity attained by the mass?

A) 0.08 m/s B) 0.32 m/s C) 0.02 m/s D) 0.40 m/s E) 0.50 m/s

Physics & Space Science

A(n) ____________________ telescope has an objective that is a lens

Fill in the blank(s) with correct word

Physics & Space Science

A steel stack of 4 m diameter is 60 m high and is used to exhaust gases that are at an average temperature of 600ºC. The stack wall temperature is 1000 when the surrounding air temperature is 20ºC. Estimate the stack gas velocity.

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science

A Li2+ ion undergoes a transition from the n = 4 to the n = 3 state. The energy of the emitted photon is

a. 4.5 eV b. 10.2 eV c. 5.95 eV d. 2.6 eV e. 0.66 eV

Physics & Space Science