If total cost at Q = 0 is $100 and total cost at Q = 10 is $500, then average variable cost at Q = 10 is
a. $500
b. $400
c. $50
d. $40
e. $10
D
You might also like to view...
In the table above, the value of marginal product of the third unit of labor is
A) $3. B) $4. C) $12. D) $16.
Which of the following would increase the level of planned real investment?
A. an expectation of higher future costs B. an expectation of higher future profits C. an increase in the interest rate D. an increase in business taxes
Which of the following is true with regard to the supply of money?
A) an open market sale of government securities will increase liquidity B) an open market purchase of government securities will decrease liquidity C) liquidity and the money supply are directly related D) all of the above E) none of the above
Which of the following pairs of goods would be considered complementary?
a. Coca-Cola and Pepsi. b. Computers and computer software. c. Radios and televisions. d. Mass transit and private automobiles. e. Compact discs and cassette tapes.