Torque: A flat rectangular loop of wire is placed between the poles of a magnet, as shown in the figure. It has dimensions w = 0.60 m and L = 1.0 m, and carries a current I = 2.0 A in the direction shown. The magnetic field due to the magnet is uniform and of magnitude 0.80 T. The loop rotates in the magnetic field and at one point the plane of the loop is perpendicular to the field. At that instant, what is the magnitude of the torque acting on the wire due to the magnetic field?
A. 0.00 N ? m
B. 0.40 N ? m
C. 0.48 N ? m
D. 0.83 N ? m
E. 0.96 N ? m
Answer: A
You might also like to view...
The first detailed astronomical observations were made by the
A) Mayans B) Egyptians C) Chinese D) Babylonians
What is the most compelling piece of evidence that suggests that the dinosaurs were made extinct by the impact of an asteroid 65 million years ago?
A) a layer of sediment laid down at that time which is littered with dinosaur fossils B) dinosaur fossils are found in rock layers older than 65 million years but not younger than 65 million years C) a layer of sediment laid down at that time which is rich in the element Iridium (Ir), an element common in asteroids but less common on the Earth D) the crater from this impact can still be seen in the deserts of Arizona
If the momentum of an object is tripled, its kinetic energy will change by what factor?
a. zero b. one-third c. three d. nine
The Zeeman effect shows that sunspots contain magnetic fields
Indicate whether the statement is true or false