Use the information below to determine the sales revenue, cost of goods sold and gross profit that would be reported for the company related to the March 16 sale assuming the company uses weighted average inventory valuation and a perpetual inventory system.January 1:Purchased 100 units at $10 per unit.February 5:Purchased 60 units at $12 per unit.March 16:Sold 40 units for $16 per unit.
What will be an ideal response?
Sales = 40 * $16 = $640
Cost of goods sold = 40 * $10.75* = $430
Gross profit = $640 - $430 = $210
*[(100 * $10) + (60 * $12)]/160 = $10.75
You might also like to view...
Internal employees or external consultants who pose as customers in on-site visits, over the telephone, or online to determine how well customers are being served are known as ________.
A. mystery shoppers B. category captains C. lobbyists D. jobbers
In labor disputes, hourly workers are typically represented by ________, while salaried workers are represented by professional associations.
a. special-interest groups b. government regulators c. mass media d. unions e. financial institutions
Deferred taxes are caused by using different accounting methods for tax and financial reporting purposes
Indicate whether the statement is true or false
According to the U.S. Census Bureau, by 2060, one in three people in the Unites States population will be ______.
a. White b. Black/African American c. Asian d. Hispanic