Determine the horsepower developed by a passenger car traveling at a speed of 50 mi/h on an upgrade of 5% with a smooth pavement. The weight of the car is 3500 lb and the cross-sectional area of the car is 40 ft2.

What will be an ideal response?


First, determine all of the resistive forces, air, rolling, and grade, acting on the

vehicle, and then determine its horsepower requirement.

The air resistance is (using Equation 3.13):



The rolling resistance is (using Equation 3.14):

Rr = (Crs + 2.15Crvu2) × W

Rr = (0.012 + 2.15(0.65 × 10–6)(50)2) × 3500

Rr = 54.2 lb

The grade resistance is:

RG = WG

RG = (3500)(0.05)

RG = 175.0 lb

Since these are the only forces acting on the vehicle, one can now determine the

horsepower requirement. Use Equation 3.17.

P = 1.47Ru / 550

P = [(1.47(102.3 + 54.2 + 175.0)(50)) / 550]

P = 44.3 hp

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

____________________ cutting does not put any heat into the material being cut, and it is this lack of heat input that makes this process unique.

Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).

Trades & Technology

Acetylene, when allowed to mix with air, becomes unstable at _____ psi.

a. 5 b. 10 c. 15 d. 20

Trades & Technology

List two kinds of deposits found on milking equipment

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology

_____ control of insects uses predatory insects, fungi, or viruses

a. Biological c. Chemical b. Histological d. Physiological

Trades & Technology