An object moving along the x axis is acted upon by a force Fx that varies with position as shown. How much work is done by this force as the object moves from x = 2 m to x = 8 m?
?

?

A. ?10 J
B. +10 J
C. +30 J
D. ?30 J
E. +40 J


Answer: C

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Where does most of Earth's 14C come from?

A) It was deposited on Earth when the solar system first evolved. B) It is continually being formed by the impact of cosmic rays on the atmosphere. C) It is continually being formed as a result of the photosynthesis process D) It comes to Earth from outer space along with other cosmic rays. E) It was deposited on Earth many years ago by meteors.

Physics & Space Science

The motion of a particle connected to a spring is described by x = 10 sin (?t). At what time (in s) is the potential energy equal to the kinetic energy?

a. 0 b. 0.25 c. 0.50 d. 0.79 e. 1.0

Physics & Space Science

What is the magnetic energy stored by a 300 mH inductor with a 2.0-A current going through it?

A. 0.60 J B. 1.2 J C. 30 mJ D. 0.15 J E. 0.075 J

Physics & Space Science

Which of the above might best describe how soap behaves in a nonpolar solvent like turpentine?

A) a B) b C) c D) d E) none of the above

Physics & Space Science