A 3.0-kg block is on a frictionless horizontal surface. The block is at rest when, at t = 0, a force (magnitude P = 2.0 N) acting at an angle of 22° above the horizontal is applied to the block. At what rate is the force P doing work at t = 2.0 s?

a. 2.3 W
b. 2.0 W
c. 1.4 W
d. 1.7 W
e. 1.2 W


A

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

The lighter-colored bands in Jupiter's atmosphere are called ________.

A. zones B. cells C. belts D. layers E. gaps

Physics & Space Science

Sound is a(n) ______________ wave

Fill in the blank(s) with correct word

Physics & Space Science

Emission is called fluorescence if the decay time is less than _________ seconds.

Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).

Physics & Space Science

Most of the Rocky Mountains, in the western United States, lie in the ______________ Standard Time zone

a. Mountain b. Eastern c. Central d. Pacific

Physics & Space Science