A rectangular voltage pulse which begins at t = 0, is 2 seconds wide and has a height of 0.5 V drives an RC lowpass filter in which R = 10 k? and C = 100 ?F.
a) Graph the voltage across the capacitor versus time.
(b) Change the pulse duration to 0.2 s and the pulse height to 5 V and repeat.
(c) Change the pulse duration to 2 ms and the pulse height to 500 V and repeat.
(d) Change the pulse duration to 2 ms and the pulse height to 500 kV and repeat. Based on these results what do you think would happen if you let the input voltage be a unit impulse?
You might also like to view...
Which of these is a type of electric motor designed to rotate in small increments based on the signal from a vehicle computer?
A) Stepping motor B) Compound motor C) Stepper motor D) Shunt control motor
Solve and reduce all answers to lowest terms:2/3 foot - 5/8 foot =
What will be an ideal response?
Add 8 feet 10 inches, 7 feet 11 inches, and 6 feet 9 inches and express as feet and inches.
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).
What are the two major reasons for aerating nutrient solutions?
What will be an ideal response?