An electron is accelerated from rest through a potential difference. After acceleration the electron has a wavelength of 880 nm
What is the potential difference responsible for the acceleration of the electron? (h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s, melectron = 9.11 × 10-31 kg, e = 1.6 10-19 C)
A) 1.7 × 10-6 V B) 2.5 × 10-6 V C) 1.9 × 10-6 V D) 2.2 × 10-6 V
C
You might also like to view...
A charged particle (mass = m, charge = q> 0) moves in a region of space where the magnetic field has a constant magnitude of B and a downward direction. What is the magnetic force on the particle at an instant when it is moving horizontally toward the north with speed v?
A. qvB toward the east B. Zero C. qvB toward the west D. qvB upward E. qvB toward the south
An ideal air-filled parallel-plate capacitor with horizontal plates has a plate separation of 5.0 cm
If the potential difference between the plates is 2000 V, with the top plate at the higher potential, what are the magnitude and direction of the electric field between the plates? A) 100 N/C downward B) 100 N/C upward C) 40000 N/C upward D) 40000 N/C downward
What are annular eclipses?
What will be an ideal response?
The discovery of Neptune was fundamentally different from the discovery of Uranus
a. True b. False Indicate whether the statement is true or false