Four bricks are sampled from a large load and the crushing strength of each is measured to determine whether it meets a specification. If any of the four fail to meet the specification, the load will be returned. If in fact 10% of the bricks in the load fail to meet the specification, what is the probability that the load will be returned?
What will be an ideal response?
Let R be the event that the shipment is returned. Let be the event that the first brick chosen meets the specification, let
be the event that the second brick chosen meets the specification, let
be the event that the third brick chosen meets the specification, and let
be the event that the fourth brick chosen meets the specification. Since the sample size of 4 is a small proportion of the population, it is reasonable to treat these events as independent, each with probability 0.9.
P(R) = 1 – P(Rc) = 1 – P(B1? B2? ?3? ?4)=1 – (0.9)4= 0.3439.
You might also like to view...
The air flow switch is constructed from a(n) ____________________ micro switch.
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).
Describe the purpose of data centers.
What will be an ideal response?
Air is primarily made up of ____________________ and ____________________.
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).
If x(t) = rect (t/10) ? 3 rect ( (t ? 1) /8) , find the following numerical values.
(a) x(1) (b) x(5)