The figure shows the orientation of a rectangular loop consisting of 80 closely wrapped turns each carrying a current I. The magnetic field in the region is (
) mT. The loop can turn about the y axis. If ? = 30°, a = 0.40 m, b = 0.30 m, and I = 8.0 A, what is the magnitude of the torque exerted on the loop?
?

?
A. 2.5 N ? m
B. 1.5 N ? m
C. 3.1 N ? m
D. 2.7 N ? m
E. 0.34 N ? m
Answer: D
You might also like to view...
Four identical 1.5-mF capacitors are connected together electrically. What is the least possible capacitance of the combination?
a. 3.0E–4 F b. 2.5E–4 F c. 3.8E–4 F d. 1.5E–3 F e. 6.7E–4 F
What is a planetary nebula?
What will be an ideal response?
While featureless in visible light, we can see some detail in Venus' clouds using
A) radio waves. B) ultraviolet light. C) X-rays. D) infrared radiation. E) gamma rays.
How does gravitational lensing tell us about the mass of a galaxy cluster?
A) The lensing broadens spectral lines, and we can use the broadening to "weigh" the cluster. B) Using Einstein's general theory of relativity, we can calculate the cluster's mass from the precise way in which it distorts the light of galaxies behind it. C) The lensing allows us to determine the orbital speeds of galaxies in the cluster, so that we can determine the mass of the cluster from the orbital velocity law. D) Newton's universal law of gravitation predicts how mass can distort light, so we can apply Newton's law to determine the mass of the cluster.