Index of Refraction: The speed of light in a certain material is measured to be 2.2 × 108 m/s. What is the index of refraction of this material? (c = 3.0 × 108 m/s)
A. 1.1
B. 1.2
C. 1.4
D. 1.6
E. 1.8
Answer: C
You might also like to view...
Which of these behaves most similarly to electrons in the Feynman experiments?
a. atoms b. atomic nuclei c. protons d. photons e. bullets
In an isolated system of two bodies that exert gravitational forces on one another, the quantity (quantities) that remain(s) constant is(are)
a. the total energy of the system. b. the total angular momentum of the system. c. the angular positions of the two bodies. d. all of the above. e. only (a) and (b) above.
A proton in a certain particle accelerator has a kinetic energy that is equal to its rest energy. What is the TOTAL energy of the proton as measured by a physicist working with the accelerator? (c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, mproton = 1.67 × 10-27 kg)
A) 5.69 × 10-11 J B) 1.50 × 10-10 J C) 2.07 × 10-10 J D) 3.01 × 10-10 J E) 8.77 × 10-10 J
Aerobic organisms first started building up oxygen in the Earth's atmosphere around
A) 4.6 billion years ago B) 3.5 billion years ago C) 4.0 billion years ago D) 2.5 billion years ago