When the central bank sells $1,000,000 worth of government bonds to the public, the money supply:

A. increases by $1,000,000.
B. decreases by $1,000,000.
C. decreases by less than $1,000,000.
D. decreases by more than $1,000,000.


Answer: D

Economics

You might also like to view...

Price supports are a form of price ceiling for agricultural products that lowers prices for consumers and enhances market efficiency.

Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)

Economics

The floral industry in Rosevalley has a Herfindahl-Hirschman Index of 900. This implies that the flower market in Rosevalley is ________

A) not concentrated B) moderately concentrated C) highly concentrated D) dominated by a few large buyers

Economics

The market structure in which there is a single supplier of a good or service for which there is no close substitute is

A. a price taker. B. perfect competition. C. monopolistic competition. D. a monopoly.

Economics

Refer to the given information. If the price of this bond increases to $1,250, the interest rate will:

Answer the question on the basis of the following information for a bond having no expiration date: bond price = $1,000; bond fixed annual interest payment = $100; bond annual interest rate = 10 percent. A. fall to 9 percent. B. fall to 8 percent. C. rise to 11 percent. D. rise to 12 percent.

Economics