Table 19-1
?
American Coal
British Coal
Cost per Ton
Cost per Ton
$150
£75
Assume that the information in Table 19-1 applies to the cost per ton of coal in 1998. Assume that also over a 10-year period prices rise 100 percent in Great Britain and 200 percent in the United States. According to the purchasing power parity theory, the exchange rate between the dollar and the pound in the year 2008 will be
A. 1 dollar = 2 pounds.
B. 1 pound = 2 dollars.
C. 1 pound = 3 dollars.
D. 1 dollar = 3 pounds.
Answer: C
You might also like to view...
The above table gives data for the nation of South Hampton. There are no imports into or exports from South Hampton. Aggregate planned expenditure is less than actual expenditure if real GDP is
A) $700 billion. B) more than $700 billion. C) less than $700 billion. D) at the equilibrium level. E) Both answers A and C are correct.
A firm sells 1000 units per week. It charges $15 per unit, the average variable costs are $10, and the average costs are $25 . In the long run, the firm should
a. Shut-down as the firm is making a loss of $10,000 per week b. Shut-down as price is lower than average cost c. Continue operating as the firm is covering all the variable costs and some of the fixed costs d. Shut-down because it is cost effective to pay off the remaining fixed costs
Which of the following is true about monetary policy in the liquidity trap?
A. An expansion of the money supply will have the large effect of raising interest rates when the economy is in the liquidity trap. B. Monetary policy will be unable to reduce interest rates further to stimulate investment. C. The demand for money is interest-inelastic in the liquidity trap. D. The opportunity cost of holding money is relatively high at interest rates implied by the liquidity trap.
If the slope of a straight line is 4 and if Y (the variable on the vertical axis) decreases by 20, then X (the variable on the horizontal axis)
A. decreases by 5. B. increases by 5. C. decreases by 80. D. increases by 80.