A large water utility is planning to upgrade its SCADA system for controlling well pumps, booster pumps, and disinfection equipment for centralized monitoring and control. Phase I will reduce labor and travel costs by $28,000 per year. Phase II will reduce costs by an additional $20,000 per year, that is $48,000. If phase I savings occur in years 0, 1, 2, and 3 and phase II savings occur in years 4 through 10, what is the present worth of the upgraded system in years 1 to 10 at an interest rate of 8% per year?

What will be an ideal response?


P = 28,000 + 28,000(P/A,8%,3) + 48,000(P/A,8%,7)(P/F,8%,3)
= 28,000 + 28,000(2.5771) + 48,000(5.2064)(0.7938)
= $298,535

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

Grounding straps are required on resilient mounted motors to ____.

A. prevent rotation of the motor in the mount B. help reduce motor vibration transfer to the object on which the motor is mounted C. ground the motor in case of winding failure D. act as the position for locating the motor leads

Trades & Technology

All hazard/risk categories require the use of __________________.

A. safety glasses B. FR clothing C. a hard hat D. leather work boots

Trades & Technology

Most steam traps fail in the _____

a. up position b. down position c. open position d. closed position

Trades & Technology

The mesh currents and source voltages in the circuit shown in Figure P4.84 are:

Trades & Technology