The battery in a laptop computer supplies 11.1 V and has a capacity of 56 W? h. In ordinary use, it is discharged after 4 hours. What is the average current drawn by the laptop, and what is the average rate of heat dissipation from it? You may assume that the temperature of the computer remains constant.
What will be an ideal response?
If the total capacity of the battery is 56 Watt-hours, and it is drained in 4 hours, then the average discharge rate is 56/4 = 14 W, or 14 J/s. Remembering that power is current times voltage, the average current drawn by the laptop is 14 W/11.1 V = 1.26 A.
Taking the computer (not including the battery) as the system, and neglecting any change in internal energy of the computer, all of the electrical work supplied to the computer by the battery (at an average rate of 24.4 J/s) is ultimately converted to heat. That is, we can write the first law as
If U remains constant, thenQ? = ?? = ?14 W. When the computer is at steady state (not changing
temperature) 14 W must be dissipated into the surroundings as heat.
If we instead considered a system that includes the battery as well as the rest of the computer, then the work would be zero (the battery is now part of the system, rather than the surroundings). We could write the electrical potential energy of the battery (when fully charged) as
= 56 W-hr
Thus, the total energy of the system would include this as well as the internal energy of the computer and we could write the first law as
= Q + W
Taking W = 0, = 0, and
= ?56 W-hr (when the battery is fully discharged,
= 0), we have ?56 W-hr = Q
The total heat removal is 56 W-hr over a period of 4 hours, so the average rate of heat flow is
Q? = ?56/4 = ?14 W
You might also like to view...
The vertical axis line in an isometric sketch forms an angle of ____ with the horizontal base line.
A. 15° B. 30° C. 60° D. 90°
Which of the following consists of a structure made of wire erected a short distance above the ground and insulated from the ground?
A. Loading coil B. Counterpoise C. Feed line D. Transducer
What should a technician reference before installing a system?
What will be an ideal response?
Why should pliers NOT be used to tighten bolts and nuts?
A) They will round off the corners. B) They will overtighten the nut. C) It is too difficult to get the pliers to fit the nut. D) They will strip the threads of the bolt.