A particle with charge -40.0 nC is on the x axis at the point with coordinate x = 0. A second particle, with charge -20.0 nC, is on the x axis at x = 0.500 m. Is there a point at a finite distance where the electric field is zero?
1.Yes; it is to the left of x = 0.
2.Yes; it is between x = 0 and x = 0.500 m.
3.Yes; it is to the right of x = 0.500 m.
4.No.
2
You might also like to view...
The earth's orbit has a mean radius of 1.5 × 108 km. Over a six-month period, the apparent position of a particular star varies by 0.00014° due to parallax
How many kilometers is this star from Earth? A) 1.2 × 1017 km B) 1.2 × 1014 km C) 1.2 × 1020 km D) 1.2 × 1011 km
An electron moving in the positive x direction experiences a magnetic force in the positive z direction. If Bx = 0, what is the direction of the magnetic field?
A. negative y direction B. positive y direction C. negative z direction D. positive z direction E. negative x direction
Describe the ways in which Pluto is different from the terrestrial and jovian planets in the solar system
What will be an ideal response?
During a chemical reaction, which components of
the atoms are directly involved in the bonding process? a) only the protons in the nuclei b) all of the electrons in the atom c) only the valence electrons d) both protons and electrons take an active part in the process •