A heat engine operates between reservoirs at 700 K and 400 K. The heat engine receives 1500 kW of heat from the high-temperature reservoir. What is the maximum power that the heat engine can produce?
Given: TH = 700 K; TC = 400 K; Q?H=1500 kW
What will be an ideal response?
The maximum possible temperature for the low-temperature reservoir occurs for a reversible heat engine.
So, n = W?/Q?H = 0.308
Setting n=nmax = 1 – TC/TH for a Carnot heat engine, we find
TC,max = - (n - 1) TH = 346 K
You might also like to view...
Twenty gauge florist wire is ___ than 32 gauge wire
a. no different c. thicker b. thinner d. more flat
Explain why the testicles of most agricultural animals are suspended from the body and not inside the body cavity
What will be an ideal response?
Of the two systems, Systems View, or the Traditional view, which system would place the blame for a mistake on the employee?
What will be an ideal response?
An npn BJT has the following values meausred: Vc = 8.3 V, Ve = 1.1 V and Vcc = 18 V. The value of Vce must be
A) 9.4 V
B) 27.4 V
C) Cannot be deternined, it depends on the value of ?.
D) 8.6 V