The collector characteristics for a certain transistor are shown in Figure P10.9.

a. Find the ratio IC/IB for VCE = 10 V and IB = 100, 200, and 600 ?A.



b. If the maximum allowable collector power dissipation is P = iCvCE = 0.5 W for IB = 500 ?A, find VCE .



Known quantities:

The collector characteristics for a certain transistor, as shown in Figure P10.9.


Analysis:

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

The South held about ____ percent of the slaves in the 13 colonies of North America.

A. 100 B. 90 C. 80 D. 70 E. 50

Trades & Technology

Why is dynamic braking sometimes referred to as magnetic braking?

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology

Name three things that come from plants besides food

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology

Lab gloves should be thick so that small objects do not penetrate the outer layer

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Trades & Technology