Photoelectric Effect: A beam of light with a frequency range from 3.01 × 1014 Hz to 6.10 × 1014 Hz is incident on a metal surface. If the work function of the metal surface is 2.20 eV, what is the maximum kinetic energy of photoelectrons ejected from this surface? (h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s, 1 eV = 1.60 × 10-19 J)
A. 0.33 eV
B. 0.21 eV
C. 0.42 eV
D. 0.16 eV
E. 0.48 eV
Answer: A
You might also like to view...
The solar cycle is a result of the
A. nuclear fusion at the core of the Sun. B. motion in the convection zone cycling material into the Sun's core. C. loss of energy in the Sun's magnetic field through flares, sunspots, and prominences. D. differential rotation of the Sun.
We cannot see a new moon in our sky because ________
A) it is above the horizon during the daytime B) no sunlight is illuminating the Moon C) it is obscured by Earth's shadow D) a new moon is quite near the Sun in the sky
A deuteron, with the same charge but twice the mass of a proton, moves with a speed of 6.0 × 10^5 m/s perpendicular to a uniform magnetic field of 0.20 T. Which of the paths described below would it follow? (qp = 1.6 × 10^-19 C and md = 3.34 × 10^-27 kg)
a. a circular path of 6.3-cm radius c. a circular path of 3.1-cm radius b. a circular path of 1.6-cm radius d. a straight line path
If an object's mass (M) is doubled, the gravitational force between it and other objects will be
A. increased by a factor of 2. B. decreased by a factor of 4. C. increased by a factor of 4. D. decreased by a factor of 2.