A 1.50-H inductor is connected in series with a 200-? resistor through a 15.0-V dc power supply and a switch. If the switch is closed at t = 0 s, what is the energy stored by the inductor 20.0 ms after the switch is closed?

A) 0.910 mJ
B) 1.83 mJ
C) 3.65 mJ
D) 7.31 mJ
E) 5.48 mJ


C

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

A hunter points a rifle horizontally and holds it 3.30 m above the ground. The bullet leaves the barrel at 325 m/s. Ignore air and assume that free-fall acceleration is 9.80 m/s2

(a) How long does it take for the bullet to strike the ground? (b) How far horizontally does it travel?

Physics & Space Science

Carbon-fiber reinforced epoxy is being used as the outer surface material in high-performance aircraft where the surface temperatures are elevated because of the friction with air. The maximum-use temperature for epoxy resin is approximately 260°C. A composite sheet is produced from 75 vol % carbon fiber and 25 vol % epoxy resin. Assume that the epoxy and carbon are stress free at room temperature, and the composite is heated from room temperature (22°C) to 260°C during service. The elastic modulus of the carbon fiber is 380 GPa, the ultimate tensile strength is 2.4 GPa, and the axial thermal expansion coefficient is –0.7×10-6 K-1 . The elastic modulus of the epoxy resin is 4 GPa, the ultimate tensile strength is 0.07 GPa, and the thermal expansion coefficient is 60×10-6 K-1 .

(a) Calculate the thermal stresses, both the magnitude and sign, in the epoxy matrix and in the carbon fibers at 260°C. Assume that each material is elastic at all temperatures, and that there is good interface bonding. (b) Calculate the composite strain in heating from 22°C to 260°C. (c) Is there any component of this design that might cause a problem? Comment on the results in comparison to the data provided. If data is not available on these components, justify your evaluation of this design based upon your knowledge of these materials.

Physics & Space Science

This recurring event happens in the case of a binary system in which one of the companions is a neutron star.

A. X-ray bursts B. novae C. Type II supernovae D. Type I supernovae E. None of these choices is correct.

Physics & Space Science

Work Done by a Gas: The figure shows a pV diagram for an ideal gas that is carried around a cyclic process. How much work is done in one cycle if p0 = 4.00 atm and V0 = 3.00 L? (1.00 atm = 101 kPa)

A. 1210 J B. 485 J C. 2280 J D. 2420 J E. 4850 J

Physics & Space Science