Consider a child who is swinging. As she reaches the lowest point in her swing:
a. the tension in the rope is equal to her weight.
b. the tension in the rope is equal to her mass times her acceleration.
c. her acceleration is downward at 9.8 m/s2.
d. none of the above.
D
You might also like to view...
A freely-falling watermelon falls with constant
A) velocity. B) speed. C) acceleration. D) distances each successive second.
The acceleration of an object as a function of time is given by a(t) = (3.00 m/s3)t. If the object is at rest at time t = 0.00 s, what is the velocity of the object at time t = 5.00 s?
A) 15.0 m/s B) 37.5 m/s C) 0.00 m/s D) 12.0 m/s E) 75.0 m/s
According to the _____, the Moon broke from a rapidly spinning proto-Earth
A) condensation hypothesis B) fission hypothesis C) capture hypothesis D) large-impact hypothesis
In a hydrogen atom, a given electron has ? = 7. How many possible values can m1 have?
A) 6 B) 7 C) 15 D) 98