The heating element of a toaster is a 5.4-m length of nichrome wire of diameter 0.48 mm. The resistivity of nichrome at the operating temperature of the toaster is 1.3 × 10-6 ? ? m. The toaster is designed to operate at a voltage of 120 V
How much power does it draw in normal operation? A) 370 W
B) 360 W
C) 380 W
D) 400 W
E) 410 W
A
You might also like to view...
Of all the terrestrial and Jovian worlds, Jupiter has the largest magnetic field and thus the largest magnetosphere
a. True b. False Indicate whether the statement is true or false
Charge of uniform density (0.30 nC/m2) is distributed over the xy plane, and charge of uniform density (?0.40 nC/m2) is distributed over the yz plane. What is the magnitude of the resulting electric field at any point not in either of the two charged planes?
a. 40 N/C b. 34 N/C c. 28 N/C d. 46 N/C e. 6.0 N/C
_____ is the closest planet to the Sun
A) Earth B) Venus C) Mercury D) Mars
Specific heat capacity of ice = 2,000 J/kg-°C latent heat of fusion of water = 334,000 J/kg specific heat capacity of water = 4,000 J/kg-°C As the ice is melting, the temperature of the ice-water mixture rises by 10°C
a. True b. False Indicate whether the statement is true or false