It is estimated that it will take 538 labor hours to hang drywall in a commercial building. Using a burdened hourly rate of $27.49 per labor hour, determine the labor cost to hang the drywall.

What will be an ideal response?


Determine the labor cost as follows:

Labor cost = 538 hr × $27.49/hr = $14,790

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

Wind is blowing at 24 mph on a wind farm.  Rounded off to 2 decimal places, express this speed in km/hr?.

Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).

Trades & Technology

Braking resistors are

A) designed to fail as an open circuit B) extremely high-tolerance components C) very high-power resistors D) used exclusively in the automotive field

Trades & Technology

Divide the following decimal fractions and round to three decimal places:  4.3 ÷ 0.25 =

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology

An RLC series circuit has an applied voltage of 240 volts. R = 48 ? and the voltage across it is 96 V. What is the circuit power factor?

A. 10% B. 20% C. 40% D. 50%

Trades & Technology