At what temperature is the rms speed of hydrogen molecules, which have a molecular weight of 2.02 g/mole, equal to 2000 m/s?
A)
17.0°C
B)
34.0°C
C)
51.0°C
D)
68.0°C
E)
72.0°C
C
You might also like to view...
Torque: A flat rectangular loop of wire is placed between the poles of a magnet, as shown in the figure. It has dimensions w = 0.60 m and L = 1.0 m, and carries a current I = 2.0 A in the direction shown. The magnetic field due to the magnet is uniform and of magnitude 0.80 T. The loop rotates in the magnetic field and at one point the plane of the loop is parallel to the field. At that instant, what is the magnitude of the torque acting on the wire due to the magnetic field?
A. 0.00 N ? m B. 0.40 N ? m C. 0.48 N ? m D. 0.83 N ? m E. 0.96 N ? m
Suppose you are observing a distant galaxy whose light has taken 12 billion years to reach us. What is the maximum age that this galaxy could have been when it emitted the light we are observing now? (Assume the age of the universe is about 14 billion years.)
A) about 2 billion years old B) about 10 billion years old C) about 4 billion years old D) about 12 billion years old
How do we know that some interstellar matter is dust?
A. We can observe the tiny particles with the Hubble Space Telescope. B. Dust obscures and reddens starlight. C. Interstellar matter is composed only of hydrogen gas. D. Dust emits X-rays.
A typical white dwarf is
A) as large in diameter as the Sun but only about as massive as Earth. B) as massive as the Sun but only about as large in size as Earth. C) about the same size and mass as the Sun but much hotter. D) as massive as the Sun but only about as large in size as Jupiter.