In a Hall experiment a conducting strip of thickness d = 100 ?m is placed in a magnetic field B = 0.0 5 T. The magnetic field is perpendicular to the direction of the strip along which there is a 10-A current
What is the Hall voltage measured across the strip if the charge carrier density is 2.5 × 1028/m3 in this material? A)
1.3 ?V
B)
2.5 ?V
C)
0.72 ?V
D)
6.2 ?V
E)
4.2 ?V
A
You might also like to view...
Thermoset polymers _________be melted for processing or recycling.
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).
The most abundant materials in the solar nebula were
A) hydrogen compounds like water, methane, and ammonia B) hydrogen and helium gases C) metals D) rocks
A very large sheet of a conductor carries a uniform charge density of 4.00 pC/mm2 on its surfaces. What is the electric field strength 3.00 mm outside the surface of the conductor? (?0 = 8.85 × 10-12 C2/N • m2)
A) 4.52 × 105 N/C B) 2.26 × 105 N/C C) 9.04 × 105 N/C D) 0.452 N/C E) 0.226 N/C
Maxwell developed his theory of electromagnetism by combining previous discoveries. He added his own original hypothesis that:
a. electric charges produce electric fields. b. moving electric charges produce magnetic fields. c. changing electric fields produce magnetic fields. d. changing magnetic fields produce electric fields.