A rectangular coil of 100 turns measures 40.0 cm by 20.0 cm. This coil is placed next to an electromagnet which is switched on, increasing the magnetic field through the coil from zero to 0.800 T in 50.0 ms. If the resistance of the coil is 2.0 ohms, what are the induced voltage and current in the coil?


128 V, 64 A

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Diffraction Gratings: A diffraction grating has 450 lines per millimeter. What is the highest order m that contains the entire visible spectrum from 400 nm to 700 nm?

A. m = 2 B. m = 3 C. m = 4 D. m = 5 E. m = 6

Physics & Space Science

A student uses a thermometer calibrated in Kelvin units. A temperature change of 20 K is equivalent to a change of how many degrees on the Celsius scale? ________.

Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).

Physics & Space Science

A 0.20-kg block rests on a frictionless, level surface and is attached to a horizontally aligned spring with a spring constant of 80 N/m. The block is initially displaced 4.0 cm from the equilibrium point and then released to set up a simple harmonic motion. What is the speed of the block when it passes through the equilibrium point?

a. 2.1 m/s c. 0.80 m/s b. 1.6 m/s d. 0.57 m/s

Physics & Space Science

We know that giant stars are larger in diameter than the Sun because

a. they are more luminous but have about the same temperature. b. they are less luminous but have about the same temperature. c. they are hotter but have about the same luminosity. d. they are cooler but have about the same luminosity. e. they have a larger absolute magnitude than the Sun.

Physics & Space Science