A Company had net sales of $23,000, and its average account receivables were $5,700. Its accounts receivable turnover is 0.24.

Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)


False

Accounts Receivable Turnover = Net Sales/Average Accounts Receivable
Accounts Receivable Turnover = $23,000/$5,700 = 4.0

Business

You might also like to view...

Typically, intense rivalry in domestic markets does not force firms to look outside their national boundaries for new markets.

Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)

Business

Linking incentives to the organization's profits or stock price exposes employees to a high degree of risk.

Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)

Business

An oral contract that would otherwise be unenforceable under the Statute of Frauds may be enforced if a person making a promise could foresee the promisee’s reliance on it.

Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)

Business

Exhibit 20-4 On January 1, 2016, Average Leasing Company entered into a direct financing lease with a lessee, Lenny Company. The lease agreement calls for five equal annual payments of $75,000 at the beginning of each year with the first payment due on January 1, 2016. The leased property has an estimated residual value of $10,000, which Lenny does not guarantee. The property remains the property

of Average at the end of the lease term. Average desires a 12% rate of return. Present value factors for a 12% interest rate are as follows: Present value of $1 for n = 1 0.892857 Present value of $1 for n = 5 0.567427 Present value of an ordinary annuity for n = 5 3.604776 Present value of an annuity due for n = 5 4.037349 ? Refer to Exhibit 20-4. What is the cost of the leased property to Average (round the answer to the nearest dollar)? A) $308,475 B) $302,801 C) $276,032 D) $270,358

Business