A body moving along the x axis is acted upon by a force Fx that varies with x as shown. How much work is done by this force as the object moves from x = 1 m to x = 8 m?
?

?
A. ?2 J
B. ?18 J
C. ?10 J
D. ?26 J
E. +18 J
Answer: D
You might also like to view...
How far does a beam of light travel in 2.0 ms? (c = 3.0 × 108 m/s)
A) 6.0 × 105 m B) 0.66 × 105 m C) 90 m D) 70 m E) 60 m
In electron diffraction, an electron moving at speed v << c acts like
a. a particle with momentum mv. b. a particle with position coordinate v/t. c. a wave with wavelength v/t. d. a wave with wavelength h/mv. e. both a particle with position coordinate v/t and a wave with wavelength v/t.
The greater the mass of the foreground cluster of galaxies, the more warped the images of the distant galaxies are when they undergo gravitational lensing
Indicate whether the statement is true or false
The net force on any object moving at constant velocity is
A) zero. B) 10 meters per second squared. C) equal to its weight. D) about half its weight.