Faraday's Law: A flat coil is wrapped with 200 turns of very thin wire on a square frame with sides 18 cm long. A uniform magnetic field is applied perpendicular to the plane of the coil. If the field changes uniformly from 0.50 T to 0.00 T in 8.0 s, find the emf induced in the coil.
A. 2.1 mV
B. 4.1 mV
C. 0.21 V
D. 0.41 V
Answer: D
You might also like to view...
A 60.0-Hz ac generator with a peak voltage of 110 V drives a series RC circuit with R = 10.0 ? and C = 300 ?F. The impedance is
a. 4.68 ?. b. 8.84 ?. c. 10.0 ?. d. 13.4 ?. e. 18.8 ?.
A lawn mower has a 6-horsepower engine (1 HP = 750 W). If the engine has an efficiency of 20%, and the throttle is such that the engine cycles 10 times a second, the heat that is expelled in one cycle is
a. 1 800 J b. 2 000 J c. 2 200 J d. 2 400 J e. 2 250 J
A CD has a diameter of 12.0 cm. If the CD is rotating at a constant angular velocity of 20.0 radians per seconds, then the frequency of the rotational motion is
A. 4.00 Hz. B. 3.67 Hz. C. 3.18 Hz. D. 2.83 Hz. E. 2.15 Hz.
In the above image, the text on the right is written to ensure ______.
A. SEO B. RWD C. scannability D. searchability