A disk rotates at 7,200 rpm and the head is over a track 2 inches from the center. What are the corresponding angular and linear velocities?
What will be an ideal response?
The angular velocity is 7,200 × 360 = 2,592,000°/minute or 43,200°/s. The linear velocity of a track two inches from the center is distance/time = 2×?×2 inch/8.33ms = 1.50 × 103 inch/sec (85 mph).
You might also like to view...
?A(n) _____ is a data validation rule that is performed on two or more fields to ensure that they are consistent or reasonable when considered together.
A. ?existence check B. ?combination check C. ?data type check D. ?reasonableness check
A class ____ automatically executes whenever a class object goes out of scope.
A. constructor B. destructor C. pointer D. exception
The_______ is a measure of a computer's ability to display intelligent behavior
a.Analytical Engine b.Artificial intelligence c.Bernoulli numbers program d.Turing test
You have been tasked with the creation and design of a network that must support a minimum of 5000 hosts. Which network accomplishes this goal?
a. 10.3.0.0/19 b. 172.20.50.0/23 c. 192.168.0.0/20 d. 10.90.0.0/22