In a competitive market the price is $8 . A typical firm in the market has ATC = $6, AVC = $5, and MC = $8 . How much economic profit is the firm earning in the short run?

a. $0 per unit
b. $1 per unit
c. $2 per unit
d. $3 per unit


c

Economics

You might also like to view...

Which among the following will happen if the Fed buys bonds from a private bank?

A) The private bank's total assets will decrease. B) The Fed's total assets will decrease. C) The private bank's total assets will increase. D) The Fed's total liabilities will increase.

Economics

When the use of a communally owned resource has no price, then people will

A. use too much of this resource. B. use less of the resource than usual. C. use another resource altogether. D. not use this resource.

Economics

Which of the following statements is true?

A) Monopoly is characterized by no entry barriers. B) Perfect competition is characterized by high entry barriers. C) Firms in a market with entry barriers are likely to have more market power than firms in a market with no entry barriers. D) Firms in a market with no entry barriers are likely to have more market power than firms in a market with entry barriers.

Economics

Everything else held constant, in the market for reserves, when the federal funds rate is 3%, raising the discount rate from 5% to 6%

A) lowers the federal funds rate. B) raises the federal funds rate. C) has no effect on the federal funds rate. D) has an indeterminate effect on the federal funds rate.

Economics