Arthur and Betty start walking toward each other when they are 100 m apart. Arthur has a speed of 3.0 m/s and Betty has a speed of 2.0 m/s. Their dog, Spot, starts by Arthur's side at the same time and runs back and forth between them at 5.0 m/s

By the time Arthur and Betty meet, what distance has Spot run?


100 m

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

What is the focal length of the combined lenses with individual powers of 8.0 diopters and 4.0 diopters?

A) 8.0 cm B) 5.6 cm C) 6.0 cm D) 8.3 cm E) 4.0 cm

Physics & Space Science

Simple Harmonic Motion: A leaky faucet drips 40 times in 30.0 s. What is the frequency of the dripping?

A. 1.3 Hz B. 0.75 Hz C. 1.6 Hz D. 0.63 Hz

Physics & Space Science

Optical fibers work because of dispersion of light

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Physics & Space Science

Two point charges of +2.0 ?C and -6.0 ?C are located on the x-axis at x = -1.0 cm and x = +2.0 cm respectively

Where should a third charge of +3.0-?C be placed on the +x-axis so that the potential at the origin is equal to zero? (k = 1/4??0 = 8.99 × 109 N ? m2/C2) A) x = 4.0 cm B) x = 1.0 cm C) x = 2.0 cm D) x = 3.0 cm E) x = 5.0 cm

Physics & Space Science