Consider a lake stocked with fish. The total value of fish caught at the lake depends on the number of fishers, as shown in the accompanying table. As the table indicates, 1 fisher can catch $36 worth of fish in a day, 2 fishers can catch a total of $66 worth of fish, 3 fishers can catch a total of $90 worth of fish, and so forth. The fishers are identical, and the opportunity cost of a day at the lake is $18 for each fisher.
(i) Complete the table by calculating the value of each fisher's catch, on average, and the social marginal benefit of the lake.
(ii) If use of the lake is nonexcludable, how many fishers come to the lake? What is the total value of their catch? What is their total cost? What is the social gain from the existence of the lake?
(iii) What is the optimal number of fishers at the lake? What is the social gain if this optimum is achieved?
(iv) What entrance fee would lead to the optimal outcome?
(i) The average value of each fisher's catch is the total value of their catch divided by the number of fishers. The social marginal benefit of the lake is the value of the total catch attributable to the last fisher. These calculations are summarized in the accompanying table.
(ii) When the lake is common property, fishers continue to use the lake until the value received equals the marginal cost. Thus, 7 fishers use the lake. Each fisher catches $18 worth of fish, for a total value of $126. Each fisher incurs a cost of $18, for a total cost of $126. Thus, social gain equals $126 - $126 = $0. The rents from the lake are totally dissipated.
(iii) For use of the lake to be optimal, the social marginal benefit must equal the marginal cost. Therefore, the optimal number of fishers is 4. Their total catch is worth $108, and their total cost is 4 ? $18 = $72, for a social gain of $108 - $72 = $36.
(iv) The entrance fee equals the difference between the value per fisher and the social marginal benefit at the optimum. Thus, the entrance fee is $27 - $18 = $9 per fisher.
You might also like to view...
Which one of the following statements is TRUE of the Consumer Price Index?
A) It does not take account of the price of imported goods and services. B) It does not take into account the price of used goods. C) It understates the true rate of inflation. D) It measures changes in prices of a fixed basket of goods.
If quantity demanded increases at all possible prices, demand has
A) increased. B) decreased C) remained the same; only quantity demanded has changed. D) remained the same; however, the curve has become more stee
The price elasticity of demand shows
A) the relationship between market price and household income. B) the proportionate amount by which the quantity demanded changes in response to a proportionate change in price. C) the quantity demanded at a given price. D) the proportionate amount by which the price changes in response to a proportionate change in quantity demanded.
Which of the following will not change the demand for oranges?
A. A change in consumer's incomes B. A change in the price of grapefruits, a substitute for oranges C. A change in the price of oranges D. A change in consumers' taste for oranges E. An expectation that the price of oranges will increase in the future