If the work done to stretch an ideal spring by 4.0 cm is 6.0 J, what is the spring constant (force constant) of this spring?

A) 6000 N/m B) 7500 N/m C) 300 N/m D) 3000 N/m E) 3500 N/m


B

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

A __________ is a three-dimensional image made using a laser

Fill in the blank(s) with correct word

Physics & Space Science

A 70-kg stunt artist rides in a rocket sled which slides along a flat inclined surface. At an instant when the sled's acceleration has a horizontal component of 6.0 m/s2 and a downward component of 2.8 m/s2, what is the magnitude of the force on the rider by the sled?

a. 0.83 kN b. 0.98 kN c. 0.65 kN d. 0.68 kN e. 0.72 kN

Physics & Space Science

All radio telescopes are refracting telescopes

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Physics & Space Science

A particle (m = 20 mg, q = -5.0 mC) moves in a uniform electric field of 60 N/C in the positive x direction. At t = 0, the particle is moving 30 m/s in the positive x direction and is passing through the origin. Determine the maximum distance beyond x = 0 the particle travels in the positive x direction

a. 25 m b. 20 m c. 15 m d. 30 m e. 60 m

Physics & Space Science