The luminosity of the Sun is about 4 x 1015watts (joules per second)

Indicate whether the statement is true or false


False

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Latent Heats: A .20-kg ice cube at 0.0°C has sufficient heat added to it to cause total melting, and the resulting water is heated to 70.0°C. How much heat is added? For water LF = 334,000 J/kg, LV = 2.256 × 106 J/kg, the c = 4.186 × 103 J/kg ? C.

A. 130 kJ B. 14,000 kJ C. 81 kJ D. 59 kJ

Physics & Space Science

What planet is this, and how do you know?

A) Saturn because of its colors and bright, wide rings B) Saturn because it is the only planet with rings C) Jupiter because it is the biggest planet and has the biggest rings D) Neptune because it has the brightest rings of any planet E) Jupiter because of its colors and bright, wide rings

Physics & Space Science

A car enters a 300-m radius horizontal curve on a rainy day when the coefficient of static friction between its tires and the road is 0.600. What is the maximum speed at which the car can travel around this curve without sliding?

A) 29.6 m/s B) 33.1 m/s C) 24.8 m/s D) 42.0 m/s E) 37.9 m/s

Physics & Space Science

A scalar quantity is described by both a magnitude and a direction

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Physics & Space Science