What is the wavelength of a monochromatic light beam, where the photon energy is 4.14 × 10^?19 J? (h = 6.63 × 10^?34 J?s, c = 3.00 × 10^8 m/s, and 1 nm = 10?9 m)

a. 160 nm
b. 480 nm
c. 72 nm
d. 187 nm
e. 915 nm


b

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

A(n) ____________________ uses a mirror as its objective

Fill in the blank(s) with correct word

Physics & Space Science

Two different masses have equal, non-zero kinetic energies. The momentum of the smaller mass is

A) smaller than the momentum of the larger mass. B) larger than momentum of the larger mass. C) equal to the momentum of the larger mass. D) zero. E) There is not enough information to answer the question.

Physics & Space Science

Equal wavelength waves of amplitude 0.25 m and 0.10 m interfere with one another. What is the resulting minimum amplitude that can result?

a. 0.15 m c. 0 m b. 0.10 m d. –0.40 m

Physics & Space Science

Which moon of the Jovian planets has a thick, hazy atmosphere?

a. Io b. Triton c. Europa d. Titan

Physics & Space Science