In a relay race, runner A is carrying the baton and has a speed of 3.00 m/s. When he is 25.0 m behind the starting line, runner B starts from rest and accelerates at 0.100 m/s2

How long afterwards will A catch up with B to pass the baton to B? A)

5.17 s
B)

10.0 s
C)

11.9 s
D)

20.4 s
E)

A never catches up.


B

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

An object starts from rest at time t = 0.00 s and moves in the +x direction with constant acceleration. The object travels 12.0 m from time t = 1.00 s to time t = 2.00 s. What is the acceleration of the object?

A) -12.0 m/s2 B) 24.0 m/s2 C) -4.00 m/s2 D) 4.00 m/s2 E) 8.00 m/s2

Physics & Space Science

The frictional force of the floor on a large suitcase is least when the suitcase is

a. pushed by a force parallel to the floor. b. dragged by a force parallel to the floor. c. pulled by a force directed at an angle ? above the floor. d. pushed by a force directed at an angle ? into the floor. e. turned on its side and pushed by a force parallel to the floor.

Physics & Space Science

Building codes usually limit the current carried by a No. 14 copper wire to 15 A. Many household circuits are wired with this size wire. What is the drift velocity of the electrons in this case?

The diameter of this wire is 1.6 mm. Assume one conduction electron per atom in copper. The atomic weight of copper is 63.3 g/mol and its density is 8900 kg/m3. Avogadro's number is 6.022 × 1023 molecules/mol and e = 1.60 × 10-19 C. A) 5.51 × 10-4 m/s B) 4.56 × 10-4 m/s C) 1.65 × 10-3 m/s D) 4.44 × 10-2 m/s E) 4.89 × 10-5 m/s

Physics & Space Science

An object is placed 5 cm to the left of a converging spherical lens. The lens has a focal length of f = 10 cm. What kind of image is formed and what is its orientation?

a. Real/Upright b. Virtual/Upright c. Virtual/Inverted d. Real/Inverted

Physics & Space Science