Suppose that you can hire your mechanic for up to six hours. The total benefit and total cost functions are B(H) = 300H - 20H2 and C(H) = 55H + 60H2. The corresponding formulas for marginal benefit and marginal cost are MB(H) = 300 - 40H and MC(H) = 55 + 120H. For how many hours should you hire your mechanic?
A. 1.53 hours
B. 0.65 hours
C. 6 hours
D. 0 hours
A. 1.53 hours
You might also like to view...
If the cross elasticity of demand between Jeep Cherokees and Chevy Lumina Vans is 1.55, then the two vehicles are not substitutes in the eyes of car buyers
Indicate whether the statement is true or false
How can a country with a fixed nominal exchange rate, such as Greece, experience a lower real exchange rate?
A) by experiencing higher inflation than its partners B) by experiencing deflation if its partners have low inflation rates C) by limiting the growth of productivity D) by increasing wages at a faster rate than inflation
The law of demand says that as the price of a good rises,
a. buyers recognize that price may be even higher in the future, and so they buy now b. buyers purchase less in hopes that the price will fall in the future c. buyers purchase less, in part because their real income has fallen d. buyers purchase more, in part because the price of a substitute has risen e. buyers purchase more, in part because it has higher status at a higher price
The most popular movie stars have high incomes for a number of reasons. One such reason is
a. an ability for almost everyone to enjoy movies at a relatively low cost. b. the above-average intellect of the average movie star. c. a compensating differential. d. a lack of technological advances in the movie industry.