In a single-slit diffraction experiment, the width of the central maximum is 6.0 mm. The width of the slit is then doubled as is the distance to the screen. What is the resulting width of the central maximum?
a. 12 mm b. 6.0 mm
c. 24 mm d. 3.0 mm
b
You might also like to view...
The activation enthalpy for creep is determined in Example Problem 9.1 between the temperatures of 1083 K and 1053 K. Determine the activation enthalpy between 973 K and 1053 K using the stress of log ?=7.10.
What will be an ideal response?
A 4.0-?C charge is situated at the origin of an xy-coordinate system. What is the potential difference between a point x = 4.0 m and y = -4.0 m because of this charge?
A) 18 × 103 V B) -18 × 103 V C) 0 V D) 36 × 103 V E) -36 × 103 V
During a reaction, an element loses 4.8 × 10-28 kg of mass. How much energy (in Joules) is released?
A) 4.3 × 10-11 J B) 1.4 × 10-19 J C) 1.6 × 10-36 J D) 2.1 × 10-40 J E) 5.3 × 10-45 J
A man is rotating on a frictionless platform at
a constant angular velocity when he suddenly extends his arms away from his sides. His speed of rotation will immediately slow down because a)his weight changes. b)his angular momentum must be conserved. c)am impulse has been applied. d)his angular velocity increases.