Because of Heisenberg's Uncertainty Principle, the velocity of a particle is known least precisely when the length of the wave packet representing the particle is

a. < 10-15 m.
b. < 10-10 m.
c. of the order of 1.00 m.
d. >10 m.
e. the length of a plane wave (infinite)


A

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

A large high-power transformer is installed and operated in an electric-power distribution station. To maintain transform efficiency and prevent its failure (burnout), the transformer oil is cooled via a water-cooled, coiled tube heat exchanger and circulated through the transformer winding module. For one such application, transformer oil, with a flow rate of 0.3 kg/s, is to be cooled to 30°C while flowing through the coiled thin walled metallic tubing. The tube has an inner diameter of 5.0 cm, and its surface is maintained uniformly at a temperature of 20°C. If the oil enters the heat exchanger tube at a temperature of 50°C, and if the coil effects can be ignored and tube modeled as a straight circular pipe, what is the tube length required for this heat exchanger? What is the

expected pressure drop across the tube length? Also, if the tube surface temperature increases to 25°C, determine the outlet temperature of transformer oil for the calculated pipe length.

GIVEN
• Transformer oil cooled via water-cooled, coiled tube heat exchanger.
• Oil flow rate, m = 0.3 kg/s.
• Oil inlet temperature, Tb,in = 50°C.
• Oil outlet temperature Tb,out=300C
• Inner or inside diameter of pipe in which oil flows, D = 5 cm = 0.05 m.
• Temperature of pipe surfaceTs = 20°C.
FIND
• Length of tube required for heat exchanger
• Oulet temperature is surface temperature reaches to 250C for given length.
ASSUMPTIONS
• The temperature of wall is constant and uniform across the length of pipe.
• The thermal resistance of the pipe is negligible, and hence the inside surface temperature of the pipe is Tw = Ts, this represents a uniform pipe surface temperature condition.
SKETCH

Physics & Space Science

A vertical spring system with a bob having mass M is set into motion with amplitude A. When the bob is pulled instead to move with amplitude 2A, the following can be concluded:

A. The period is half as large as before B. The period is unaffected C. The period is twice as large as before D. The period is 0.7 times as large as before E. The period is 1.4 times as large as before

Physics & Space Science

As a spaceship is moving toward Earth, an Earthling measures its length to be 325 m, while the captain on board radios that her spaceship's length is 1150 m

(c = 3.00 × 108 m/s) (a) How fast is the rocket moving relative to Earth? (b) What is the TOTAL energy of a 75.0-kg crewman as measured by (i) the captain in the rocket and (ii) the Earthling?

Physics & Space Science

Two masses are being pulled up a frictionless 30.0 degrees incline by a force F parallel to the incline. The acceleration up the incline is 1.00 The force is applied to a 200 kg mass and a string connects the 200 kg mass to a 150 kg mass. The force F is

A. 875 N. B. 980 N. C. 1,140 N. D. 1,720 N. E. 2,070 N.

Physics & Space Science