What is the net force on a 10-kg solid steel sphere falling in air at terminal speed?
a. 980 N
b. 200 N
c. 98 N
d. 49 N
e. Some value other than those given above.
e
You might also like to view...
The Bohr model pictures a hydrogen atom in its ground state as a proton and an electron separated by the distance a0 = 0.529 × 10?10 m. The electric potential created by the proton at the position of the electron is
A. ?13.6 V. B. +13.6 V. C. ?27.2 V. D. +27.2 V. E. +5.12 × 109 V.
An astronaut has landed on another planet and conducts an experiment to determine the acceleration of gravity on that planet. She uses a pendulum 0.640 m long and determines that the period of oscillation is 2.60 s
What is the acceleration of gravity on that planet? A) 4.85 m/s2 B) 1.66 m/s2 C) 3.74 m/s2 D) 2.39 m/s2 E) 9.81 m/s2
According to quantum field theory, electrons
A) are the quanta of a matter field. B) are the quanta of the electromagnetic field. C) interact by exchanging quarks. D) always come in pairs. E) None of the above.
A proton moving with a speed of 3.20 × 10^5 m/s perpendicular to a uniform magnetic field of 0.0786 T will follow which of the paths described below? (qp = 1.60 × 10^?19 C and mp = 1.67 × 10^?27 kg)
a. a straight-line path b. a circular path of 4.25 cm radius c. a circular path of 10.9 cm radius d. a circular path of 1.52 cm radius e. a circular path of 54.1 cm radius