A charge Q is uniformly distributed along the x axis from x = a to x = b. If Q = 45 nC, a = -3.0 m, and b = 2.0 m, what is the electric potential (relative to zero at infinity) at the point, x = 8.0 m, on the x axis?
a. 71 V
b. 60 V
c. 49 V
d. 82 V
e. 150 V
C
You might also like to view...
What happens to a simple pendulum's frequency if both its length and mass are increased?
A) It remains constant. B) It decreases. C) It increases. D) It could remain constant, increase, or decrease; it depends on the mass to length ratio (mass density).
In a(n) _____________reaction, liquid transforms to two solids ? and ?.
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).
Strictly speaking, the ratio of circumference to diameter for a circle equals ? as we know it
A) in flat space. B) on a spherical surface. C) on a saddle-shaped surface. D) all or any of the above E) none of the above
The largest diameter telescopes are used to observe
A) radio waves. B) infrared light. C) visible light. D) ultraviolet light. E) x-rays.