A vertical cylinder, closed at the bottom end, contains 0.0100 mol of ideal gas. It is fitted at the top with a piston that can move freely

The mass of the piston is 14.0 kg and the initial height of the piston above the bottom of the cylinder is 25 cm. What is the temperature of the gas? (R = 8.31 J/mol ? K)
A) 290 K
B) 413 K
C) 3620 K
D) 405 K
E) 500 K


B

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

A frictionless pendulum released from 65 degrees with the vertical will vibrate with the same frequency as if it were released from 5 degrees with the vertical because the period is independent of the amplitude and mass

A) True B) False

Physics & Space Science

Why are supernova explosions important for our existence?

A. They liberate from the star's core the heavy elements of which we and Earth are made. B. They destroy wandering stars that might otherwise collide with our Sun. C. They heat the interstellar medium and help keep Earth warm. D. They sterilized the young Earth and allowed life to originate by killing off competing bacteria. E. They bathe Earth in X-rays that may have helped life form.

Physics & Space Science

Resonance occurs with forced vibration that requires the

A) least amount of energy input. B) maximum amount of energy input. C) matching of wave amplitudes. D) matching of constructive and destructive interference. E) minimum beat frequency.

Physics & Space Science

Water flowing through a pipe is heated by steam condensing on the outside of the pipe. (a) Assuming a uniform overall heat transfer coefficient along the pipe, derive an expression for the water temperature as a function of distance from the entrance. (b) For an overall heat transfer coefficient of 570 W/(m2 K), based on the inside diameter of 5 cm, a steam temperature of 104°C, and water-flow rate of 0.063 kg/s, calculate the length required to raise the water temperature from 15.5 to 65.5°C.

GIVEN
• Water flowing through a pipe steam condensing on the outside
FIND
(a) An expression for the water temperature as a function of distance from the entrance, Tw (x)
(b) For Overall heat transfer coefficient (U) = 570 W/(m2 K)
Inside diameter (D) = 5 cm = 0.05 m
Steam temperature (Ts) = 104°C
Water flow rate ( m w) = 0.063 kg/s
Water temperatures: Tw,in = 15.5°C Tw,out = 65.5°C
Find the length (L) required
ASSUMPTIONS
• A uniform overall heat transfer coefficient
SKETCH

PROPERTIES AND CONSTANTS
the specific heat of water at the mean temperature of 40°C (cpw) =4175 J/(kg K)

Physics & Space Science