The rate of energy flow per unit area of a sinusoidal electromagnetic wave has an average value of 0.601 W/m2
What is the maximum value of the magnetic field in the wave? (c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, ?0 = 4? × 10-7 T ? m/A, ?0 = 8.85 × 10-12 C2/N ? m2 )
A) 3.55 × 10-8 T B) 7.09 × 10-8 T C) 9.81 × 10-8 T D) 1.42 × 10-7 T E) 5.02 × 10-8 T
B
You might also like to view...
Magnetic field strength inside a current-carrying coil will be greater if the coil encloses a
A) vacuum. B) wooden rod. C) glass rod. D) rod of iron. E) none of the above
If the frequency of a traveling wave train is increased by a factor of four in a medium where the speed is constant, which of the following is the result?
a. amplitude is one fourth as big c. wavelength is quadrupled b. amplitude is quadrupled d. wavelength is one fourth as big
The nebular theory predicts that
A) most stars should have planetary systems B) only solar-type stars should have planetary systems C) planetary systems are relatively rare D) the Sun is unique in having a planetary system
A baseball infielder, mass 75.0 kg, jumps up with velocity 2.00 m/s and catches a 0.150-kg baseball moving horizontally at 50.0 m/s. Of the following, which is closest to the final momentum of the system, infielder and baseball?
a. 158 kgm/s c. 152 kgm/s b. 155 kgm/s d. 150 kgm/s